PRIVACY POLICY

- Updated February 2017

 

Medi-Dent Pty Ltd is a dental supplies company. Information about us can be obtained by logging on our website www.medident.com.au, by calling us on 1300 886 674 or by email info@medident.com.au.

Medi-Dent Pty Ltd acknowledges and is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and to protect your privacy. We will collect, use and disclose and hold personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (“the Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

By using our Medi-Dent website and by submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the processing and use of your information as explained in this policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our website.

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Medi-Dent Pty Ltd website.

 

Medi-Dent Pty Ltd has many aspects on the website that can be viewed without providing any personal information, however, for access to future Medi-Dent Pty Ltd customer support and online shop features, you are required to submit personal information about you and your business or practice. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, phone, fax, email or providing sensitive information in order to recover your password in case you forget it.

Medi-Dent Pty Ltd does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. We only collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way. We need to use this information to provide you with our services and/or products. If you wish to discuss our policies further, please feel free to contact us at 1300 886 674.

 

Medi-Dent Pty Ltd may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Medi-Dent Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Medi-Dent Pty Ltd does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to page access times, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing our site. Once collected, the information is used internally only for the purpose of quantifying and evaluating visitor traffic, trends and to keep delivering you a more personalised content and experience while you are navigating through Medi-Dent’s site.

Every now and then, we may use customer information for new and unanticipated uses that might not be disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some point in the future, we will update this policy and specify the new purposes, data collected from the time of policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Medi-Dent Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments or alterations to this Privacy policy at any time. If you have any objections in regards of this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use Medi-Dent site.

Every registered user, has the right to access their own personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access that information, please contact us and let us know. You might be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Medi-Dent Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to that information on a per basis request.

Medi-Dent Pty Ltd welcomes all your comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy. If you would like further information about it, please call us 1300 886 674, email us to info@medident.com.au or write us to the address below:

Attn: Privacy Policy,
Medi-Dent Pty Ltd,
39 - 41 Lakewood Boulevard

Braeside, VIC

3195